NABJ, Special Honors, Awards
                                                                                                       
                                                                                                               
Print Page   |   Your Cart   |   Sign In   |   Register
Past Special Honors Recipients
Share |

Past Winners
PAST WINNERS 

 

Journalist of the Year

2018 - Jemele Hill, ESPN-The Undefeated

2017 - April Ryan, American Urban Radio Networks 

2016 - Lester Holt, NBC News

2015 - Nikole Hannah-Jones, The New York Times

2014 - Stephen Henderson, Detroit Free Press

2013 - Roland S. Martin, TV One

2012 - Pierre Thomas, ABC News

2011 - Jacqueline Charles, Miami Herald

2010 - Soledad O'Brien, CNN

2009 - Michele Norris, National Public Radio

2008 - Leonard Pitts, The Miami Herald

2007 - Dean Baquet, Washington Bureau Chief, New York Times

2006 - Cynthia Tucker, Atlanta Journal-Constitution

2005 - Andy Alford, Austin American-Statesman

2004 - Hannah Allam, Knight Ridder 

2003 - George Curry, NNPA

2002 - Byron Pitts, CBS News

2001 - Gerald Boyd, The New York Times

2000 - Kevin Merida, The Washington Post

1999 - Ron Allen, NBC News

1998 - Clarence Williams III, Los Angeles Times

1997 - Gary Fields, USA Today

1996 - Ed Gordon, BET News, NBC

1995 - Andrea Ford, Los Angeles Times [deceased]

1994 - Isabel Wilkerson, New York Times

1993 - Bryant Gumbel, NBC Today

1992 - Carole Simpson, ABC News

1991 -

1990 - Maureen Bunyan, WUSA-TV, Washington, DC

1989 - Bernard Shaw, CNN

1988 - Michel duCille, Washington Post

1987 - Andrew W. Cooper, City Sun, Brooklyn, NY

1986 - Charlayne Hunter-Gault, PBS

1985 - Kenneth Walker, ABC, Dennis Bell, Newsday

1984 - Morris Thompson, Newsday

1983 - Joe Ogelsby, Miami Herald

1982 - Gil Noble, WABC-TV, New York

1981 - Robert C. Maynard, Oakland Tribune, Max Robinson, ABC

1980 - 

1979 - Acel Moore, Philadelphia Inquirer, Les Payne, Newsday


Journalist of Distinction

2018 - Everett Marshburn, Milwaukee PBS

2017 - Leoneda Inge, WUNC Radio

2016 - Steve Crump, WBTV


Lifetime Achievement

2018 - Beverly White, NBC LA

2017 - Yvette Miley, MSNBC

2016 - Dale Wright [posthumous]

2015 - Michel du Cille

2014 - Sandra Hughes, WFMY-TV 

2013 - Gregory Moore, The Denver Post

2012 - Les Payne, Newsday

2011 - Acel Moore, NABJ Founder & Pulitzer Prize Winner

2010 - Paul Delaney, The New York Times

2009 - Michael Wilbon, The Washington Post/ESPN

2008 Harry Porterfield, WLS-TV, Chicago

2007 - Bernard Shaw, CNN

2006 - Earl G. Graves, Black Enterprise Magazine

2005 - Ed Bradley, CBS News

2004 - Clarence Page, Chicago Tribune

2003 - Greg Freeman, St. Louis Post-Dispatch [posthumous]

2002 - Robert McGruder, Detroit Free Press [posthumous]

2001 - Charles Jackson, Oakland Tribune [posthumous]

2000 - Joseph A. Palmer Sr., Proud magazine [posthumous] and Dr. Ernest C. Withers Sr., The Withers Studio

1999 - Belva Davis, KPIX-TV, San Francisco

1998 - Sarah Ann Shaw, WBZ-TV, Boston, Nancy Hicks Maynard, MIJE

1997 - Samuel L. Adams, University of Kansas

1996 - William Brower, Toledo Blade

1995 - Thomas Morgan III, New York Times

1994 - William Raspberry, Washington Post

1993 - Luix Overbea, Christian Science Monitor

1992 - Chuck Stone, UNC

1991 - Sam Lacy, Afro-American

1990 - Vernon Jarrett, Chicago Sun-Times

1989 - Peggy Peterman, St. Petersburg Times

1988 - Armistead Pride, Lincoln University

1987 - John H. Johnson, Johnson Publishing Co.

1986 - Jimmy Hicks, Amsterdam News [posthumous]

1985 - Lu Palmer, Chicago Sun-Times

1984 - Albert Fitzpatrick, Knight-Ridder Inc.

1983 - Gordon Parks, Carlton Goodlett, San Francisco Reporter

1982 - Ethel Payne, Sengstacke Newspapers

1981 - Lerone Bennett Jr., Ebony

1980 - Carl Rowan, syndicated columnist

1979 - Carl Murphy, Afro-American Newspapers

1978 - Mal Goode, ABC News


Emerging Journalist of the Year

2018 - Natasha Alford, The Grio

2017 - Ernest Owens, Philadelphia Magazine & Candace Smith, ABC News

2016 - Jamiles Lartey, The Guardian

2015 - Brittany Noble- Jones, KMOV-TV

2014 - Wesley Lowery, Washington Post

2013 - Yamiche Alcindor, USA Today

2012 - Gerrick Kennedy, LA Times

2011 - Kimberley A. Martin, Newsday

2010 - Michael Feeney, Daily News in New York

2009 - Cynthia Gordy

2008 - Sarah Hoye

2007 - Mara Schiavocampo

2006 - Errin Haines and Trymaine Lee

2005 - Krissah Williams

2004 - Theola Labbé

2003 - Issac Peterson III

Percy Qoboza Foreign Journalist Award

2018 - Chika Oduah, Voice of America

2017 - Wesley Gibbings 

2011 - Jean-Claude Kavumbagu, Net Press

2008 - Imprisoned Journalists of Eritrea

2007 - National Union of Somali Journalists

2006 - Deyda Hydara, & Members of the Gambian Press Union (Posthumous)

2005 - Michele Montas, Haiti

2004 - Pius Njawe, Cameroon

2003 - Geoff Nyarota, The Daily News, Zimbabwe 

2002 - Milkias Mihreteab Yohannes, Eritrea

2000 - Rafael Marques, Angola

1999 - Fred Mmembe, The Post, Zambia

1997 - Marie-Roger Biloa, Africa International magazine, Paris

1996 - Babacar Fall, Pan-African News Agency, Senegal

1995 - Kenneth Best, The Daily Observer, Liberia

1994 - Zubeida Jaffer, Cape Town, South Africa

1989 - Zwelake Sisulu, New Nation, South Africa [1st winner]


Legacy Award

2018 - Robert McGruder, Detroit Free Press (Posthumous)

2017 - Ron Thomas, Morehouse College

2016 - David Aldridge, Turner Television Networks

2015 - Bryan Burwell

2014 - Hugh Grannum, Detroit Free Press (Posthumous)

2013 - Theodore "Ted" Holtzclaw, WABC (New York) (Posthumous)

2012 - Monica Pearson, WSB- TV (Atlanta)

2011 - Claire Smith, ESPN

2010 - Paula Madison, NBC Universal

2009 - Leon Carter and Sandy Rosenbush, Sports Journalism Institute

2008 - Evelyn Cunningham, The Pittsburgh Courier

2007 - Glenn Proctor, The Star-Ledger (Newark, N.J.)

2006 - Lawrence E. Young, The Press Enterprise

2005 - Acel Moore, The Philadelphia Inquirer


Community Service Award

2018 - Rhonda Walker WDIV-TV Local 4 (Detroit) 

2017 - Bobby Henry, Westside Gazette 

2016 - Chauncey Glover, WDIV-TV 

2015 - Lewis W. Diugid

2014 - Michaela Pereira, CNN

2013 - Dr. Shelley Stewart,  The Mattie C. Stewart Foundation

2012 - Albert Knighten, 107.5 FM

2011 - Stacey Tisdale, NBC, PBS and WowOWow.com

2010 - Michelle Singletary, Founder of First Baptist Church of Glenarden, MD

2008 - Margaret Bernstein, The Cleveland Plain Dealer

2007 - Linda Waller Shockley, Dow Jones Newspaper Fund

2006 DeMarco Morgan, WISN-TV, Milwaukee

2005 - Derek Nathaniel Ali, Dayton Daily News [posthumous]

2004 - Mollie Finch Belt, The Dallas Examiner

2003 - Yvonne Lewis-Harris, KTUL-TV, Channel 8

2002 - DeWayne Wickham, USA Today, GNS

2001 - Angela Curry, Kansas City Star

2000 - Andrew Humphrey, WRC-TV, Washington, D.C.

1999 - C. Ron Allen, Fort Lauderdale Sun-Sentinel

1998 - Gwen Tolbart, KTVT, Dallas, TX

1997 - Joe Madison, WRC-Radio


Journalism Educator of the Year

2018 - Alicia Nails, Wayne State University

2017 - Cheryl W. Thompson, George Washington University 

2016 - Gail Wiggins, North Carolina A&T University 

2015 - Dr. Sybril Brown, Belmont University 

2014 - Dr. Linda Florence Callahan, North Carolina A&T State University

2013 - Michelle Johnson, Boston University

2012 - Allissa Richardson, Morgan State University

2011 - Bonnie Newman Davis, Virginia Commonwealth University

2010 - James Hawkins, Florida A&M University

2008 - Nagatha Tonkins, North Carolina A&T State University

2007 - Robert Adams & James Highland, Western Kentucky University

2006 - Kip Branch, Elizabeth City State University

2005 - Karen Clark, Langston University


Student Journalist of the Year

2018 - Doni Holloway, George Mason University

2017 - Gino Terrell, Hamline University 

2016 - LaCrai Mitchell. Florida A&M University

2015 - Tierra Smith, Grambling State University 

2014 - Claudia Balthazar, Hofstra University and Averi Harper, The University of North Carolina Chapel Hill

2013 - Marissa A. Evans, Marquette University

2012 - Eric Burse, USC Annenberg School of Communications

2011 - Ashley Williams, University of Southern California

2010 - Philip Lucas, Howard University

2007 - Eddie Cole, Jr., Tennessee State University


Pat Tobin Media Professional Award

2018 - Wynona Redmond, Wyn Win Communications

2017 - Jocelyn Allen, The Allen Lewis Agency 

2016 - Darci McConnell, McConnell Communications

2015 - Carole Munroe, Disney 

2014 - Tiffany R. Warren, ADColor

2013 - Dawn Kelly, Prudential

2012 - Janet Rolle, CNN

2011 - Sheila Brooks, SRB Communications


Best Practices

2018 - International Consortium of Investigative Journalists and Cenozo

2017 - The Emma Bowen Foundation

2016 - Cox Media Group

2014 - Al Jazeera

2013 - Washington Post

2012 - TV ONE

2010 - NBC Universal

2009 - The Chauncey Bailey Project

2007 - CNN

2006 - The Indianapolis Recorder


Student Chapter of the Year

2018 - North Carolina A&T University of Black Journalists

2017 - Morgan State University

2016 - National Association of Black Journalists at USC

2015 - 

2014 -

2013 -

2012 -

2008 - Florida A&M University

2007 - University of Georgia

2006 - Temple Association of Black Journalists

2005 - Northwestern University

2004 - NABJ Chapter at the University of Oregon 

2003 - University of North Texas

2002 - Carolina Association of Black Journalists

2001 - Carolina Association of Black Journalists

2000 - Atlanta Association of Black Journalists Student Consortium

1999 - Penn State Association of Journalists for Diversity

1998 - Boston Association of Black Journalists Student Consortium

1997 - University of Georgia


Chapter of the Year

2018 - NABJ-Chicago 

2017 - Pittsburgh Black Media Federation

2016 - Baton Rouge Area Association of Black Journalists & Greater Cleveland Association of Black Journalists

2015 - 

2014 - Philadelphia Association of Black Journalists

2013 - New York Association of Black Journalists

2012 - Atlanta Association of Black  Journalists

2008 - Philadelphia Association of Black Journalists

2007 - Washington Association of Black Journalists

2006 - Houston Association of Black Journalists

2005 - Hampton Roads

2004 - Black Journalists Association of Southern California

2003 - San Diego Association of Black Journalists

2002 - Houston Association of Black Journalists

2001 - Detroit Chapter of NABJ

2000 - Wisconsin Black Media Association

1999 - Atlanta Association of Black Journalists

1998 - Richmond Association of Black Journalists

1997 - Cleveland Chapter of NABJ

1996 - Garden State (New Jersey) Association of Black Journalists


President's Award

2018 - Vickie Thomas, WWJ/CBS Radio-Detroit

2018 - Ryan Williams, NBC News/NBCUniversal

2017 - Sheila Brooks, SRB Communications

2016 - Elise Durham, Florida A&M University

2015 - Veronique Dodson, National Association of Black Journalists

2014 - Carol D. Ash, Kennedy King College and Vince Hill, KYW (Philadelphia)

2013 - Kelley L. Carter, EBONY and Maureen Bunyan, WJLA-TV

2012 - Sarah Glover, NBC10 (Philadelphia)

2011 - Johnathan A. Rodgers, TV ONE

2010 - 

2009 - Johnathan A. Rodgers, TV ONE

2008 - Roland Martin, CNN

2007 - Rodney Brooks, USA TODAY

2006 - Ryan Williams, National Association of Black Journalists

2005 - Monte Trammer, The Star-Gazette

2004 - Don Hudson, The Clarion-Ledger

2003 - Richard Prince, The Washington Post

2002 - Leonard Pitts, Jr., Miami Herald

2001 - Paula Madison, NBC

2000 - Patsy Pressley, National Association of Black Journalists

1997 - Vernon Jarrett, Chicago Sun-Times

1996 - Bob Johnson, BET

1995 - John Dotson, Akron Beacon Journal

1994 - Nancy Hicks Maynard, Oakland Tribune

 

Community Search
Sign In


NABJ News
Calendar