NABJ, Awards, NABJ National Convention, National Association of Black Journalists, Salute to Excellence, STE, 2011 NABJ National Convention
                                                                                                       
                                                                                                                                                                                         
Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Your Cart   |   Sign In   |   Register
2011 Salute to Excellence Television Finalists
Share |

2011 SALUTE TO EXCELLENCE

TELEVISION FINALISTS


Television Market 16 & Below


Television - General Assignment News: Short Form

Everett L. Marshburn

 WMVS - Milwaukee

"Black Nouveau - Clayborn Benson"

 

Tim Pulliam

www.wistv.com WIS - Columbia

"Black Male Teachers"

 

Television - General Assignment News: Long Form

Blayne Alexander

WRDW, Augusta, GA

"Secrets of the Down Low"

 

Television - Sports

Allison Bourne-Vanneck

WMNS CBS TV2 U.S.Virgin Islands

"Nevin Phillips:PGA Merchandiser of the Year"

 

Everett L. Marshburn

WMVS - Milwaukee

"Black Nouveau: Baseball and Kids"

 

TaRhonda Thomas, Byron Reed

9 News KUSA-TV Denver, CO

"Sisters Tri-ing"

 

Television - Specialty

Ben Watson, Bo Bradley

WMCTV.Com WMCTV Memphis

"Jada's Hope"

 

TaRhonda Thomas, Ken Mostek

9 News KUSA-TV Denver, CO

"Quitting with Kaleidoscope"

 

Television - International

Jade Hindmon

WHNS FOX Carolina

"Inside South Africa Pt 1 & 2"

 

Amie McLain

WRIC-TV Richmond, VA

"Medical Mission in Kenya"

 

Television - Feature: Short Form

TaRhonda Thomas, Byron Reed

9 News KUSA-TV Denver, CO

"A Moment in History"

 

Everett L. Marshburn

 WMVS - Milwaukee

"Black Nouveau: Amos Kennedy"

 

Television - Feature: Long Form

Reba Hollingsworth

 WTVR-TV Richmond

"Richmond 34"

 

Liddie Collins

WMVS - Milwaukee

"Black Nouveau- Company Jant-Bi"

 

Television - Documentary

Liddie Collins

WMVS - Milwaukee

"Black Nouveau: Vel Phillips"

 

Lisa Godley

WHRO-TV Norfolk

"Code Switching"

 

Television - Public Affairs: Program

Steve Crump

WBTV Charlotte

"Sitting in to Move Forward"

 

Television - Public Affairs: Interview/Discussion

Everett L. Marshburn

WMVS - Milwaukee

"Black Nouveau - Gwen Ifill"

 

Television Network


Television - General Assignment News: Short Form

Steve Osunsami, Harvey Goldberg , Mimi Gurbst, Jon Banner

World News with Diane Sawyer ABC

"The Billboards in Black Neighborhoods"

 

Nichole Marks

CBS News

"Musicians Revive Spirit in New Orleans"

 

Television - General Assignment News: Long Form

Kyra Phillips, Carolyn Cremen

CNN

"Kyra Phillips Interview with Shirley Sherrod

 

Matt Shelley

CBS News

"American Voices! African American Voters"

 

Stacey Tisdale

PBS

"Benefits in Doubt" on Need to Know

 

Television - Spot News

Steve Osunsami, Harvey Goldberg , Chrisine Brozyna, Sharde Miller

World News & Good Morning America ABC

"Bishop Long"

 

Television - Feature: Short Form

Ron Allen, Amber Payne , Subrata De, Bob Epstein

NBC Nightly News with Brian Williams

"Madieu Williams: Making A Difference in Sierra Leone" 

 

Matt Shelley

CBS News   

"Ruby Bridges"

 

Sanjay Gupta, Roni Selig, Stephanie Smith, Greg Caines, Carols Martinelli

CNN

"Sanjay Gupta MD: Homeless Teen Give Hope"

 

Television - Feature: Long Form

Brent Swails, Aja HarrissLebo Diseko, Earl Nurse, Peter Rudden

CNN

"Inside Africa: New Harvest, New Era"

 

Brian Williams, Ann Curry, Ron Mott, Mara Schiavocampo, Staff of NBC Nightly News and TheGrio.com

NBC Nightly News with Brian Williams

"TheGrio's 100: History Makers in the Making"  

 

Aj Warren

CBS News

"60 Minutes: The Seed School

 

Rand Morrison, Jason Sacca

Sunday Morning

"The Gift of Life"

 

Television - International

Ray Suarez, Kira Kay, Merrill Schwerin, Morgan Till

PBS Newshour

"Haiti: Devastation & Recovery"

 

Lester Holt, Ron Allen, Bill Neely, Mary Laurence Flynn, Bob Epstein

NBC Nightly News with Brian Williams

"Earthquake in Haiti"

 

Aj Warren

CBS News

"The Lost Children of Haiti, 60 Minutes"

 

Television - Specialty

Anne Thompson, Mario Garcia, Aurelia Grayson, David Wilson, Bob Epstein

NBC Nightly News with Brian Williams

"Majora Carter: Greening The Urban Jungle"

 

Betty Ann Bowser, Bridget DeSimone, Murrey Jacobson, Linda Winslow

PBS Newshour

"Food Deserts Fuel U.S. Health Crisis"

 

Mike McCarthy, Sheri England, Allison Flexner, Edvige Jean-Francois, Kara Finnstrom, Aja Harris 

CNN

"African Voices: Mathias Fobi"

 

Television - Sports

Josh Fine, Nick Dolin, Tres Driscoll, Kirby Bradley, Frank Deford

HBO

"HBCU Band Hazing"

 

Lisa Salters

ESPN

"E:60 Maurice Jones-Drew"

 

Television - Documentary

Soledad O'Brien, Geraldine Moriba, Michelle Rozsa, Cameo George, CNN Staff

CNN

"Almighty Debt"

 

Traci Curry

BET Networks

"Heart of the City: Chicago's Cancer Divide" 

 

Rebecca Kaufman

Al Jazeera English

"There Goes the Neighborhood" 

 

Television - Public Affairs: Program

Mike McCarthy, Sheri England, Allison Flexner, Edvige Jean-Francois, Amanda Sealy

CNN

"African Voices: Valentin Abe"

 

Traci Curry

BET Networks

"Heart of the City: Chicago's Cancer Divide" 

 

Johnathan Rodgers, Roland Martin

TV One

"Let's Move with First Lady Michelle Obama"


Television - Public Affairs: Segment

Mike McCarthy, Sheri England, Robyn Curnow, Misty Showalter, Farrah Flanagan

CNN

"Marketplace Africa: Little Ethiopia"

 

Television - Public Affairs: Interview/Discussion

Johnathan Rodgers, Roland Martin

TV One

"Living The Dream: An Interview with President Barack Obama"

 

Dana Haller, Yvette Miley

NBC

"MSNBC Special Debating the Black Agenda"

 

Johnathan Rodgers, Roland Martin

TV One

"TV One on One with Cathy Hughes: Minister Louis Farrakhan"

 

Television Top 15 Market


Television - General Assignment News: Short Form

Joseph Williams, Melanie Lawson, John Mubarak, Wes Sewell

KTRK-TV Houston

"Swangas"

 

Television - Feature: Short Form

Dalia Dangerfield, Eddie Jackson Jr.

Bay News 9

"Courageous 12"

 

Kristi Nelson

KXAS-TV Dallas/Fort Worth

"Preserving Praise"

 

Television - International

Jeremy Campbell

Fox 13 News WTVT Tampa

"Stories from Uganda"

 

Television - Specialty

Roxanne Evans, Karin Attonito, Chuck Werneke

News 12 NJ-Edison

"Rooftop Garden"

 

Carol Ash, Zoraida Sambolin

 WMAQ-TV

"Color of Aids"

 

Television - Public Affairs: Program

Roxanne Evans, John Capriotti

News 12 NJ - Edison

"Newark Outgunned"

 

Carol Ash

WMAQ-TV

"Finishing the Dream: Learning from the Civil Rights Era"

 

Melanie Lawson, Bernard Francis, John Mubarak, Joseph Williams

KTRK-Houston

"RISE: The Story of NASA's Black Astronauts"

 

Robin N. Hamilton, Jim Byrne, Fran Murphy

DC50tv.com WdCW-TV,Washington DC

"Howard Theatre: A Century in Song"

 

Television - Public Affairs: Interview/Discussion

Angela Robinson, Imara Canady, Vickie Whitlock, Leonard Raglin

WPBA Atlanta

"Beyond the Bridge"

 

Community Search
Sign In


Forgot your password?

Haven't registered yet?

NABJ News
Calendar




 




NABJ Journal
Summer 2014
 



NABJ 2012 Diversity
Broadcast Census