Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Your Cart   |   Sign In   |   Register
2015 STE Television Winners
Share |
 
 2015 STE Television Winners 
 Network

 

Television - 04-038 General Assignment: Short Form 

Jim McGlinchy, James Brown, Kimberly Godwin, Alvin Patrick
CBS Evening News
The CBS Evening News with Scott Pelley:  Witness to History

Television - 04-039 General Assignment: Long Form 

Mark Potter, Erika Angulo, Tracey Lyons, Edward Deitch, James Kraft
NBC Nightly News, Weekend Edition
"Justice Delayed"

Television - 04-040 Spot News 

The Staff of ABC news
ABC News
Decision in Fergison

Television - 04-041 Investigative 

Tom Farrey, Nicole Noren, Tim Hays, Chris Buckle, Dwayne Bray
ESPN
Outside the Lines: “College Athletes & Mental Health: Sasha’s Story”

Television - 04-042 Feature: Short Form 

Deborah Roberts, Jessica Velmans, Bob Henault, Diane Sawyer
ABC News World News
Shades of Beauty

Television - 04-043 Feature: Long Form

Jihan Hafiz
Al Jazeera America
America Tonight: Fists up Fight Back

Television - 04-044 International 

Steve Capus, Debora Patta, Heather Abbott, Jack Renaud, Abdi Cadani
CBS Evening News
The CBS Evening News with Scott Pelley:  The War Against Ebola

Television - 04-046 Sports 

Victor Vitarelli, Jon Fish, Tom Rinaldi
ESPN
Sterling Shepard: Son of a Sooner

Television - 04-047 Documentary 

Sebastian Walker, Reem Akkad, Laila Al-Arian, Mathieu Skene
Al Jazeera America
Fault Lines: Ferguson: City Under Siege

Television - 04-048 Public Affairs: Program 

The Staff of This Week
ABC NEWS
This Week with George Stephanopoulos  Special Edition: State of Emergency in Ferguson, MO

Television – 04-049 Public Affairs:Segment

OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network & Harpo Studios
Iyanla: Fix My Life - Special Report: Healing in Ferguson


 

 Top 15 Markets

  

Television - 04-038 General Assignment: Short Form 

Demond Fernandez
WFAA-TV
Dallas Gang Tour

Television - 04-039 General Assignment: Long Form 

Kenton Young
WPIX-TV
Jay Dow: "Assignment Ferguson, MO: Local Law Enforcement, the Black Community, and a Year of Civil Unrest"

Television - 04-047 Documentary

Brenda Wood, Stephen Boissy, Jeffery Reid
WXIA-TV
Mission of Hope

Television - 04-048 Public Affairs: Program 

Brenda Wood, Blayne Alexander, Molly Baker, Jeffery Reid, Philip J. Humes
Tne Networks of 11Alive
Raise Your Voice: Stop The Violence

Television - 04-050 Public Affairs: Interview/Discussion 

Joel Boykin, Greg Dunmore
PULSEBEAT.TV
Black Girls Sing Country & Western

 

 

 Market 16 & Below

  

Television - 04-038 General Assignment: Short Form 

Anastasiya Bolton, Enrico Meyer
KUSA-TV
"Seeking Pardon"

Television - 04-039 General Assignment: Long Form 

Mike Shipley
KSDK
Echoes of Ferguson

Television - 04-040 Spot News

Mike Shipley
KSDK
The Fifth Night of Civil Unrest  in Ferguson

Television – 04-041 Photojournalism

Byron Reed
KUSA-TV
"Cleo on Cleo"

Television - 04-042 Feature: Short Form 

TaRhonda Thomas, Byron Reed 
KUSA- TV
"The Faded Star"

Television - 04-043 Feature: Long Form 

Sabrina Wilson, Lance Washington
WVUE-TV (FOX 8 News)
"The Admiral's Appointment"

Television - 04-045 Specialty 

Everett L. Marshburn
Milwaukee Public Television
Black Nouveau:  Living With HIV

Television  - 04-046 Sports

Steve Crump
WBTV
Mr. Sifford Goes to Washington

Television - 04-047 Documentary

Steve Crump
WTVI Charlotte
Medgar Evers Remembrance and Rededication


Television - 04-048 Public Affairs: Program 

Steve Crump
WBTV
Brown at 60

Television - 04-041 Investigative 

Tametria Conner 
WSFA-TV
Alabama Pastor with AIDS: Church Sex Scandal


Community Search
Sign In


Forgot your password?

Haven't registered yet?

NABJ News
Calendar




 




NABJ Journal
Summer 2014
 



NABJ 2012 Diversity
Broadcast Census