NABJ, Special Honors, Awards
                                                                                                       
                                                                                                                                                                                         
Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Your Cart   |   Sign In   |   Register
Past Special Honors Recipients
Share |

Past Winners
PAST WINNERS 

Journalist of the Year

2014- Stephen Henderson, Detroit Free Press

2013- Roland S. Martin, TV One

2012- Pierre Thomas, ABC News

2011 - Jacqueline Charles, Miami Herald

2010 - Soledad O'Brien, CNN

2009 - Michele Norris, National Public Radio

2008- Leonard Pitts, The Miami Herald

2007- Dean Baquet, Washington Bureau Chief, New York Times

2006- Cynthia Tucker, Atlanta Journal-Constitution

2005 Andy Alford, Austin American-Statesman

2004 Hannah Allam, Knight Ridder 

2003 George Curry, NNPA

2002 Byron Pitts, CBS

2001 Gerald Boyd, The New York Times

2000 Kevin Merida, The Washington Post

1999 Ron Allen, NBC

1998 Clarence Williams III, Los Angeles Times

1997 Gary Fields, USA Today

1996 Ed Gordon, BET News, NBC

1995 Andrea Ford, Los Angeles Times [deceased]

1994 Isabel Wilkerson, New York Times

1993 Bryant Gumbel, NBC Today

1992 Carole Simpson, ABC

1991 

1990 Maureen Bunyan, WUSA-TV, Washington, DC

1989 Bernard Shaw, CNN

1988 Michel duCille, Washington Post

1987 Andrew W. Cooper, City Sun, Brooklyn, NY

1986 Charlayne Hunter-Gault, PBS

1985 Kenneth Walker, ABC, Dennis Bell, Newsday

1984 Morris Thompson, Newsday

1983 Joe Ogelsby, Miami Herald

1982 Gil Noble, WABC-TV, New York

1981 Robert C. Maynard, Oakland Tribune, Max Robinson, ABC

1980 

1979 Acel Moore, Philadelphia Inquirer, Les Payne, Newsday


Lifetime Achievement

2014- Sandra Hughes, WFMY-TV 

2013- DeWayne Wickham, USA Today, Morgan State University

2012- Les Payne, Newsday

2011 - Acel Moore, NABJ Founder & Pulitzer Prize Winner

2010 - Paul Delaney, The New York Times

2009 - Michael Wilbon, The Washington Post/ESPN

2008Harry Porterfield, WLS-TV, Chicago

2007- Bernard Shaw, CNN

2006- Earl G. Graves, Black Enterprise Magazine

2005 Ed Bradley, CBS News

2004 Clarence Page, Chicago Tribune

2003 Greg Freeman, St. Louis Post-Dispatch [posthumous]

2002 Robert McGruder, Detroit Free Press [posthumous]

2001 Charles Jackson, Oakland Tribune [posthumous]

2000 Joseph A. Palmer Sr., Proud magazine [posthumous] and Dr. Ernest C. Withers Sr., The Withers Studio

1999 Belva Davis, KPIX-TV, San Francisco

1998 Sarah Ann Shaw, WBZ-TV, Boston, Nancy Hicks Maynard, MIJE

1997 Samuel L. Adams, University of Kansas

1996 William Brower, Toledo Blade

1995 Thomas Morgan III, New York Times

1994 William Raspberry, Washington Post

1993 Luix Overbea, Christian Science Monitor

1992 Chuck Stone, UNC

1991 Sam Lacy, Afro-American

1990 Vernon Jarrett, Chicago Sun-Times

1989 Peggy Peterman, St. Petersburg Times

1988 Armistead Pride, Lincoln University

1987 John H. Johnson, Johnson Publishing Co.

1986 Jimmy Hicks, Amsterdam News [posthumous]

1985 Lu Palmer, Chicago Sun-Times

1984 Albert Fitzpatrick, Knight-Ridder Inc.

1983 Gordon Parks, Carlton Goodlett, San Francisco Reporter

1982 Ethel Payne, Sengstacke Newspapers

1981 Lerone Bennett Jr., Ebony

1980 Carl Rowan, syndicated columnist

1979 Carl Murphy, Afro-American Newspapers

1978 Mal Goode, ABC News

 

Emerging Journalist of the Year

2014- Wesley Lowery, Washington Post

2013- Yamiche Alcindor, USA Today

2012- Gerrick Kennedy, LA Times

2011- Kimberley A. Martin, Newsday

2010-Michael Feeney, Daily News in New York

2009 Cynthia Gordy

2008 Sarah Hoye

2007 Mara Schiavocampo

2006 Errin Haines and Trymaine Lee

2005 Krissah Williams

2004 Theola Labbé

2003 Issac Peterson III

 

Percy Qoboza Foreign Journalist Award

2011 - Jean-Claude Kavumbagu, Net Press

2008- Imprisoned Journalists of Eritrea

2007- National Union of Somali Journalists

2006- Deyda Hydara, & Members of the Gambian Press Union (Posthumous)

2005 Michele Montas, Haiti

2004 Pius Njawe, Cameroon
2003 Geoff Nyarota, The Daily News, Zimbabwe 

2002 Milkias Mihreteab Yohannes, Eritrea

2000 Rafael Marques, Angola

1999 Fred Mmembe, The Post, Zambia

1998

1997 Marie-Roger Biloa, Africa International magazine, Paris

1996 Babacar Fall, Pan-African News Agency, Senegal

1995 Kenneth Best, The Daily Observer, Liberia

1994 Zubeida Jaffer, Cape Town, South Africa

1989 Zwelake Sisulu, New Nation, South Africa [1st winner]


 

Legacy Award

2014- Hugh Grannum, Detroit Free Press (Posthumous)

2013- Theodore "Ted" Holtzclaw, WABC (New York) (Posthumous)

2012- Monica Pearson, WSB- TV (Atlanta)

2011 - Claire Smith, ESPN

2010 - Paula Madison, NBC Universal

2009 - Leon Carter and Sandy Rosenbush, Sports Journalism Institute

2008 - Evelyn Cunningham, The Pittsburgh Courier

2007 - Glenn Proctor, The Star-Ledger (Newark, N.J.)

2006 - Lawrence E. Young, The Press Enterprise

2005 - Acel Moore, The Philadelphia Inquirer

 

Community Service Award

2014- Michaela Pereira, CNN

2013- Dr. Shelley Stewart,  The Mattie C. Stewart Foundation

2012- Albert Knighten, 107.5 FM

2011- Stacey Tisdale, NBC, PBS and WowOWow.com

2010 - Michelle Singletary, Founder of First Baptist Church of Glenarden, MD

2008 - Margaret BernsteinThe Cleveland Plain Dealer

2007- Linda Waller Shockley, Dow Jones Newspaper Fund

2006DeMarco Morgan, WISN-TV, Milwaukee

2005 Derek Nathaniel Ali, Dayton Daily News [posthumous]

2004 Mollie Finch Belt, The Dallas Examiner

2003 Yvonne Lewis-Harris, KTUL-TV, Channel 8

2002 DeWayne Wickham, USA Today, GNS

2001 Angela Curry, Kansas City Star

2000 Andrew Humphrey, WRC-TV, Washington, D.C.

1999 C. Ron Allen, Fort Lauderdale Sun-Sentinel

1998 Gwen Tolbart, KTVT, Dallas, TX

1997 Joe Madison, WRC-Radio

 

Journalism Educator of the Year

2014- Dr. Linda Florence Callahan, North Carolina A&T State University

2013- Michelle Johnson, Boston University

2012- Allissa Richardson, Morgan State University

2011-Bonnie Newman Davis, Virginia Commonwealth University

2010 - James Hawkins, Florida A&M University

2008 - Nagatha Tonkins, North Carolina A&T State University

2007 - Robert Adams & James Highland, Western Kentucky University

2006 - Kip Branch, Elizabeth City State University

2005 - Karen Clark, Langston University

Student Journalist of the Year

2014- Claudia Balthazar (Hofstra University) and Averi Harper (he University of North Carolina/Chapel Hill)

2013- Marissa A. Evans, Marquette University

2012- Eric Burse, USC Annenberg School of Communications

2011 - Ashley Williams, University of Southern California

2010 - Philip Lucas, Howard University

2009 - 

2008 -

2007 - Eddie Cole, Jr., Tennessee State University

2006 - 

2005 - 

2004 -

Pat Tobin Media Professional Award

2014- Tiffany R. Warren, ADColor

2013- Dawn Kelly, Prudential

2012- Janet Rolle, CNN

2011 - Sheila Brooks, SRB Communications

Best Practices

2014- Al Jazeera

2013- Washington Post

2012- TV ONE

2011-

2010 - NBC Universal

2009 - The Chauncey Bailey Project

2007 - CNN

2006 - The Indianapolis Recorder

 

Student Chapter of the Year

2014-

2013-

2012-

2008- Florida A&M University

2007- University of Georgia

2006- Temple Association of Black Journalists

Chapter of the Year

(Add following names below Chapter of the Year)

2008- Philadelphia Association of Black Journalists

2007- Washington Association of Black Journalists

2006- Houston Association of Black Journalists

2005 Northwestern University

2004 NABJ Chapter at the University of Oregon 

2003 University of North Texas

2002 Carolina Association of Black Journalists

2001 Carolina Association of Black Journalists

2000 Atlanta Association of Black Journalists Student Consortium

1999 Penn State Association of Journalists for Diversity

1998 Boston Association of Black Journalists Student Consortium

1997 University of Georgia


Chapter of the Year

2014- Philadelphia Association of Black Journalists

2013- New York Association of Black Journalists

2012- Atlanta Association of Black  Journalists

2005 Hampton Roads

2004 Black Journalists Association of Southern California

2003 San Diego Association of Black Journalists

2002 Houston Association of Black Journalists

2001 Detroit Chapter of NABJ

2000 Wisconsin Black Media Association

1999 Atlanta Association of Black Journalists

1998 Richmond Association of Black Journalists

1997 Cleveland Chapter of NABJ

1996 Garden State (New Jersey) Association of Black Journalists

President's Award

2014- Carol D. Ash, Kennedy King College and Vince Hill, KYW (Philadelphia)

2013- Kelley L. Carter, EBONY and Maureen Bunyan, WJLA

2012- Sarah Glover, NBC10 (Philadelphia)

2011- Johnathan A. Rodgers, TV ONE

2010-

2009- Johnathan A. Rodgers, TV ONE

2008 - Roland Martin, CNN

2007 - Rodney Brooks, USA TODAY

2006 - Ryan Williams, National Association of Black Journalists

2005- Monte Trammer, The Star-Gazette

2004 - Don Hudson, The Clarion-Ledger

2003 - Richard Prince, The Washington Post

2002 - Leonard Pitts, Jr., Miami Herald

2001 - Paula Madison, NBC

2000 - Patsy Pressley, National Association of Black Journalists

1997 - Vernon Jarrett, Chicago Sun-Times

1996 - Bob Johnson, BET

1995 - John Dotson, Akron Beacon Journal

1994 - Nancy Hicks Maynard, Oakland Tribune

Community Search
Sign In


Forgot your password?

Haven't registered yet?

NABJ News
Calendar

10/10/2014 » 10/12/2014
2014 NABJ Region IV Conference

3/13/2015 » 3/14/2015
2015 NABJ Region VI Conference





 




NABJ Journal
Summer 2014
 



NABJ 2012 Diversity
Broadcast Census