NABJ, Awards, NABJ National Convention, National Association of Black Journalists, Salute to Excellence, STE
                                                                                                       
                                                                                                                                                                                         
Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Your Cart   |   Sign In   |   Register
2012 Salute to Excellence Television Finalists
Share |

2012 Salute to Excellence Television Finalists

 

Television Market 16 & Below


Television – General Assignment: Short Form

 

"Dancing Through History”

TaRhonda Thomas, Byron Reed

9NEWS

 

"Closing the Educational Gap”

Kandiss Crone

KMTV

 

"Red Tails Remembered”

Steve Crump

WBTV


"War on Crime: Start Snitching”

Kandiss Crone

KMTV


Television - General Assignment: Long Form

 

"The N Word”

Garry Kelly, Ebony Hall, Marcus Stroud

WBMA-TV

 

 "King Memorial Weekend”

Steven Crump

WBTV

 

Television - Investigative

 

"Injustice Files”

Keith Beauchamp, Susan Zirinsky, Nancy Kramer, Hal Gessner, Judy Rybak

"Secrets of Natchez"

 

Television - Feature: Short Form

 

"A Black History Month Discussion With Whitman Elementary Students”

Jamie McGriff, Charlie Willsey

KOTV – The News on 6

 

 "Honoring Romare Bearden”

Steven Crump

WBTV

 

Hakeem Hicks: "Never give up."

Tim Pulliam, Clint Stevenson

WIS News 10

 

 "A Place to Hang Her Crown”

TaRhonda Thomas, Ken Mostek

KUSA-TV / 9 NEWS – Denver, CO

 

 "Riding Out A Wildfire”

Wendell Edwards

KOCO-TV5 / Oklahoma City, OK

 

Television - Feature: Long Form

 

"Teen Issues”

Bruce Nix, Yenu Wodajo, Carlos Chaverst, Kenya Maxey

WBMA-TV/ ABC 33-40

 

 "Black Nouveau:  Ma Rainey's Black Bottom”

Everett L. Marshburn

Milwaukee Public Television  

 

"Black Nouveau:  Mr. Perkins”

Liddie Collins

Milwaukee Public Television 

 

 "Remembering The Freedom Riders”

Steven Crump

WBTV

 

 "Making New History”

Nelson Garcia, Byron Reed

KUSA-TV / 9 News

 

"Natural Hair Comeback”

Reba Hollingsworth, Ama Arthur-Asmah

WTVR

 

Television – Specialty

 

"The Real O.G."

TaRhonda Thomas, Corky Scholl

9NEWS


Television – Sports

 

"The Ricky Frazier Story”

Jon King, Frank Cusumano

KSDK-TV


Television – Documentary

 

"Deadly Deception"

Sherri Jackson, Sonia Dicarlo, Scott MacDowell, Toby Carter

Tiffany Westry, Ken Lass, Bill Ballard, Bill Payer

WIAT – TV

 

Television Network


Television - General Assignment: Short Form

 

"American Story - Millionaire Janitor”

Jim Bell, Bob Dotson, Amanda Marshall, Debbie Kosofsky

Glenn Aust, Mark Evans

NBC News/TODAY

 

 "Anniston Freedom Riders Anniversary”

Alturo Rhymes, Russ Mitchell, Patricia Shevlin, Jared Kindestin

CBS Evening News Weekend Editions

 

 "Hudson River Tragedy”

Mara Schiavocampo, Chip Bell, Steve Forrest

NBC - Today Show

 

"A Black Student Comes Home”

Steve Osunsami, Harvey Goldberg, Catherine Cole,

Judy Isikow, Diane Sawyer, Jon Banner

ABC News: World News with Diane Sawyer

 

Television - General Assignment: Long Form

 

"Queen of Soul: Aretha Franklin”

Ramon Parkins, Anthony Mason, Robin Skeete, Rand Morrison

CBS News Sunday Morning

 

"Education Nation"

Aurelia Grayson, Rehema Ellis,Sue Kroll, Aarne Heikkila, Janelle Richards

NBC Nightly News

 

Television - Spot News

 

"Hudson River Tragedy”

Mara Schiavocampo, Chip Bell

Nightly News with Brian Williams

 

 "Alabama Tornadoes – Searching for the Missing"

Steve Osunsami, Harvey Goldberg, Audrey Taylor, Nils Kongshaug

World News with Diane Sawyer

 

Television -  Investigative

 

"World's Untold Stories: Locked Up and Forgotten”

Mike McCarthy, Sheri England, David McKenzie

Ingrid Formanek, Earl Nurse

CNN

 

Television – Feature: Short Form


"Hudson River Survivor”

Mara Schiavocampo, Steve Forrest, Daria Shelton

Today Show

 

"Blackstone Bicycle Shop”

Alturo Rhymes, Dean Reynolds, Patricia Shevlin, Paul Rose

CBS Evening News Weekend Editions

 

"The CBS Evening News with Scott Pelley: MLK Photographer”

Scott Pelley, Alturo Rhymes, Byron Pitts, Patricia Shevlin, Kimberly Godwin

The CBS Evening News with Scott Pelley

 

"Judge Jimmie Edwards”

Jim Bell, Don Nash, Debbie Kosofsky, Jennifer Long, Amy Robach, Andrew Condell

NBC News/TODAY

 

"The Mountaintop”

Chris Jansing, Aurelia Grayson, Amber Payne

NBC Nightly News with Brian Williams


Television - Feature: Long Form

 

"The CBS Evening News with Scott Pelley: Famine in Somalia”

Betty Chin, Scott Pelley, Michael Solmsen, Ben Plesser, Patricia Shevlin, Ashley Velie

CBS Evening News with Scott Pelley

 

 "Wynton”

Morley Safer, David Browning, Diane Beasley, Matthew Danowski

CBS News - 60 Minutes

 

 "Harry Belafonte”

Reid Orvedahl, Russ Mitchell, Joe Frandino, Rand Morrison

CBS News - Sunday Morning

 

 "On Broadway: Samuel L. Jackson”

Kay Lim, Russ Mitchell, David Small, Rand Morrison

CBS News - Sunday Morning

 

 "State of Shame”

Ami Schmitz, David Corvo, Rome Hartman, Nancy Snyderman, M.D.

NBC News - Rock Center with Brian Williams

 

Television – International


"Haiti Rubble Survivor”

Mara Schiavocampo, Aarne Heikkila, John Bailey

Weekend Nightly News

 

"In Chaos of Post-Earthquake Haiti, Artists Create Poetry Amid Rubble”

Jeffrey Brown, Anne Davenport, Linda Winslow

PBS NEWSHOUR

 

"The CBS Evening News:  Haiti, One Year Later”

Erin Lyall George, Bill Whitaker, Kimberly Godwin, Karen Raffensperger, Richard Kaplan,

Patricia Shevlin, Chris Dinan, Christopher Hulme, John Mondello

CBS Evening News

 

"This is Namibia”

Jim Bell, Don Nash, Mary Alice O’Rourke, Robin Sindler, David Varga, John Taggart

NBC News/TODAY

 

"Haiti: Saving Kimberly Update”

Dr. Sanjay Gupta, Roni Selig, Danielle Dellorto, Jerry Simonson

CNN


Television - Specialty

 

"Human Factor: Ashley Smith”

Dr. Sanjay Gupta, Roni Selig, Jennifer Bixler

Georgiann Caruso, Miriam Falco

CNN

 

"Hunger at Home"

Steve Osunsami, David Muir, Christine Romo, Catherine Cole

Diane Sawyer, Jon Banner, Judy Isikow, Jared Wiener

ABC News – World News with Diane Sawyer

 

Television – Sports


"The CBS Evening News with Scott Pelley: Haitian Amputees/ Wounded Warriors”

Scott Pelley, Byron Pitts, Kimberly Godwin, Patricia Shevlin, Nicole Young

The CBS Evening News with Scott Pelley

 

"E:60 In the name of the Father: Nnamdi Asomugha”

John Minton, Andy Tennant, Ben Houser, Michael Smith, Michael Baltierra,

Martin Khodabakhshian, Andrew Armas, Katelin Collard, Samson Chan, Matthew Rissmiller

E:60

 

"E:60 Philly Stakes”

Heather Lombardo, Andy Tennant, Michael Baltierra, Lisa Salters, Ben Houser, Martin Khodabakhshian,

Jason Sanchez, Doug Fitzsimmons, Jim Greico, Kevin Raullerson, Todd Wall, Clay Fraga

E:60


Television - Documentary

"Pictures Don't Lie”

Soledad O'Brien, Geraldine Moriba

Cecilia Villanueva, Cameo George

CNN

 

"Fault Lines: Horn of Africa Crisis- Somalia's Famine”

Andrea Schmidt, Sebastian Walker, Warwick Meade, Mathieu Skene,

Alfredo Delara, Thierry Humeau, Bob Cherouny, Singeli Agnew

Al Jazeera English

 

 "Gospel for Teens”

Lesley Stahl, Shari Finkelstein, Jennie Held, Robert Shattuck

60 Minutes

 

 "Alpha Man: The Brotherhood of MLK”

Rob Hardy, Will Packer, Dianne Ashford

BET Networks

 

 "Dream on Hold”

Casey Kauffman, Tuki Laumea

Al Jazeera English

 


Television - Public Affairs: Program

 

"Michelle Obama On A Mission: Impact Africa”

James Blue, Dan  Morris, Lola Ogunnaike, Fletcher Johnson

BET Networks

 

 "The Curious Case of Citizen Cain”

Marie Nelson, James Blue, Emmett Miller, Fletcher Johnson

BET Networks

 

Television – Public Affairs: Segment

 

"Urban Prep”

Alturo Rhymes, Cynthia Bowers, Patricia Shevlin, Paul Rose

CBS Evening News Weekend Editions


Television - Public Affairs: Interview/Discussion

 

"The N-Word”

Byron Pitts, David Schneider, Robert Zimet, Joyce Gesundheit

60 Minutes

 

 "Exclusive: President Obama Answers Black America”

James Blue, Dan Morris, Emmett Miller, Fletcher Johnson

BET News

 

Television Top 15 Market


Television - General Assignment: Short Form

 

 "Two Years of Hell”

Randy Mcllwain

NBC 5 / KXAS-TV

 

Television - General Assignment: Long Form

 

"FAMU & A Culture of Hazing”

Blayne Alexander, Benjamin Mayer

WXIA- WATL- TV/ Atlanta, GA

 

Television -  Investigative

 

"Black & Blue”

Bryan Jenkins,

News 12 – New Jersey

 

 "The Bluff: Atlanta's Forgotten Community”

Keith Whitney, Gary Stilwell

WXIA- WATL- TV/ Atlanta, GA

 

Television - Feature: Short Form

 

 "The Dedication of A Dream”

Cheryl Burton, Ross Weidner, Annie Esp, Derek Robinson

WLS-TV/ Chicago, IL

 

Television - Feature: Long Form

 

"Kristi's Gift”

Kristi Nelson, Deborah Ferguson, Reginald Hardwick, Noah Bullard

NBC 5 / KXAS-TV

 

 "Making History: The Martin Luther King, Jr. National Memorial”

Lionel Moise, Karyn Greer, David Brooks, Erika Facey-Palmer

WXIA- WATL- TV/ Atlanta, GA

 

Television - Sports

 

"Future Hopes /Fighting Challenges”

Sam Crenshaw, Pete Smith, Bruce Mason

WXIA- WATL- TV/ Atlanta, GA

 

Television – Documentary

 

"Oprah Looks Back, 25 Years of the Oprah Winfrey Show”

Cheryl Burton, Bob Bates, Tim Kelleher

WLS-TV

 

"Hattie's Lost Legacy”

Robin Hamilton, Jim Byrne, Fran Murphy, Rob Shade

DC 50 TV

 

"Letters to Our Children": The John Lewis Story

Erika Facey-Palmer, David Brooks, Brenda Wood, Karyn Greer

11 Alive News

 

Television - Public Affairs: Program

 

"A King Amongst Presidents"

Melanie Lawson, Joseph Williams, Anthony Reed, John Mubarak

KTRK-TV / Crossroads- Houston, TX

 

Television – Public Affairs: Inverview/Discussion

"Urban Gardens"

Angela Robinson, Vickie Whitlock, Imara Canady, Ronnie Hoof

WPBA – Atlanta, GA

 

Community Search
Sign In


Forgot your password?

Haven't registered yet?

NABJ News
Calendar

10/10/2014 » 10/12/2014
2014 NABJ Region IV Conference

3/13/2015 » 3/14/2015
2015 NABJ Region VI Conference





 




NABJ Journal
Summer 2014
 



NABJ 2012 Diversity
Broadcast Census